Sustainable Construction Industry in Cambodia: Awareness, Drivers and Barriers
Although sustainability is of utmost importance, anecdotal evidence suggests that the concept is not adequately implemented in many developing countries. This paper investigates industry stakeholders’ awareness of the current state of, factors driving, and barriers hindering the adoption of sustainable construction (SC) in Cambodia. Using an empirical questionnaire survey targeting local construction professionals, respondents were invited to rate their level of awareness, knowledge and understanding of SC, as well as to rate the level of importance of 31 drivers and 10 barriers identified from the seminal literature. The data set was subjected to the relative importance index method. The results suggest that the industry-wide adoption of SC practices is poor, which is believed to be due to a lack of awareness and knowledge, and reluctance to adopt new sustainable technologies. Furthermore, more efforts must be put into the selection of more durable materials for the extension of buildings’ lives and to minimize material consumption, as well as to develop energy-efficient buildings with minimal environmental impact and a healthy indoor environment, so that the ability of future generations to meet their own needs will not be compromised. The outcomes of this study have enriched knowledge about the current state of, drivers of, and barriers to sustainable construction in a typical developing economy. Although the outcomes of this study were a short scoping exercise, it has formed a significant base for future SC work within Cambodia.
Research Team
Serdar Durdyev 1, * I, Edmundas Kazimieras Zavadskas 2 ID  , Derek Thurnell 1 ID  , Audrius Banaitis 2 ID  and Ali Ihtiyar 3
1 Department of Engineering and Architectural Studies, Ara Institute of Canterbury, 130 Madras Street, Christchurch 8140, New Zealand;
2 Department of Construction Management and Real Estate, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Sauletekio al. 11, LT-10223 Vilnius, Lithuania; (E.K.Z.); (A.B.)
3 Department of Business Administration, Zaman University, No: 8, St: 315, Boeng Kak 1, Tuol Kouk, 12151 Phnom Penh, Cambodia;